Question 27 Chapter 2 of +2-B

Question 27 Chapter 2 of +2-B

Trend Percentage

27. Convert the following Comparative Income Statement into Trend Percentage Statement.

Deepak Industries Ltd.
Income Statement for the year ending 31st March
Particular201220132014
Revenue from Operation2,00,0001,75,0001,50,000
Purchase of Stock1,00,00090,00085,000
Gross Profit1,00,00085,00065,000
Employees Benefit Expenses75,00065,00050,000
Net Profit before Tax25,00020,00015,000
Income tax12,00010,0008,000
Net profit after tax13,00010,0007,000

 

The solution of Question 27 Chapter 2 of +2-B: – 

 

Trend Percentage Base Year 2012 = 100
Particu
lars

Percentage of
Figures
201320142015
Revenue from Operation100%88%75%
Purchase of Stock100%90%85%
Gross Profit100%85%65%
Employees Benefit Expenses100%87%67%
Net Profit before Tax100%80%60%
Income tax100%83%67%
Net profit after tax100%77%54%

 

To understand more about Balance Sheet please check out following links:

Balance Sheet: Meaning, Format & Examples

Thanks, Please Like and share with your friends  

Comment if you have any question.

Also, Check out the solved question of previous Chapters: –

Usha Publication – Accountancy PSEB (Class 12) – Volume I – Solution

Usha Publication – Accountancy PSEB (Class 12) – Volume II – Solution

Check out T.S. Grewal +2 Book 2020@ Official Website of Sultan Chand Publication

2 Book 3 min 225x300 - Question 27 Chapter 2 of +2-B  - USHA Publication  12 Class
T.S. Grewal’s Analysis of Financial Statements

Leave a Reply

About us

About us, we are here to improve your knowledge in all financial & Business related topics and to get better carrier opportunities. The author has about 10-year Experience in tuition Business. It is very difficult to teach a large number of students with a personal touch or in a classroom. 

Animation's Resource websites

All Icons and images used on my website were downloaded from the following website please go and download free:-

close